Sunday, December 9, 2018

Gators take 2nd at Rebel Invitational


Reese Poole - Champion


The Gator wrestling team placed 2nd out of 30 teams in the Rebel Invitational hosted by Effingham Co. HS.  The Gators placed 13 out of their 16 entries boasting 2 Champions, 2 runners up, 3 third place finishers, 3 fourth place finishers, 2 fifth place finishers, and 1 sixth place finish.

Reese Poole 132 - Champion
Zay Taylor 220 - Champion
Ethan Frye 103 -  2nd place
Conner White 170 -  2nd place
Mosies Butler 138 -  3rd place
Kooper Thomas 152 - 3rd place
Zay Taylor - Champion
Nick Felton 182 -  3rd place 
   Cannon White 160 - 4th place
   Jesus Hernandez 195 - 4th place
   Izzy Smalls HW - 4th place
   Grayson Smith 120 - 5th place
   Banner Thomas 145- 5th place
   Kobie Turner 160 - 6th place






The Gators will be hosting Pierce Co. and Berrien Co. in the Gator Den on Tuesday 12/11/18. Wresting will begin at 5 pm.



Complete team scores and individual placements are below.

Kooper Thomas - 3rd place

Mosies Butler - 3rd place





Ethan Frye - 2nd place


103 Ethan Frye  2nd place Record 2-1
vs S Effingham (Jacob Galendez)  Win Fall 3:45
vs Glynn Academy (Aiden Bee)  Win Fall 3:30
vs Islands (Brayden Adams) Loss Dec  14-11
113 Anthony Phillips Record 0-2
vs Richmond Hill (Devin Wright) Loss Dec 18-11
vs BC (Gabe Tvrdy) Loss Fall 1:50
120  Grayson Smith 5th place Record 3-2
vs MCA (Chance Porch) Loss Fall 2:00
vs GRV (Mario Garcia) Win Fall 1:34
vs Effingham (Bryce Vanderhoek) Win Maj Dec 14-6
vs Perry (Jadorrian Bass) Loss Dec 9-8
vs Richmond Hill B (Jackson Crawford)  Win Dec 7-6
126  Dustin Varnadore Record 1-1
vs Richmond Hill B (Isaac Barta) Win Fall 4:00
vs Richmond Hill (Sean Lacy)  Loss Dec 10-9
vs Statesboro (Gabe Hardy)  Loss Injury Default
132 Reese Poole Champion Record 3-0
vs Richmond Hill B (Hensley Rutan) Win Fall 3:00
vs Fitzgerald (Jarrett Young)  Win Fall 40 sec
vs Effingham (Hunter Holton)  Win Tech Fall 17-2
138 Mosies Butler 3rd place Record 4-1
vs GRV (Asam Campfield)  Win Fall  17 sec
vs Perry (Stuart Watt) Win Tech Fall 23-6
vs Richmond Hill (Rick Shores)  Loss Fall 5:50
vs Per B (Chance Howard) Win Maj Dec 15-1
vs Statesboro (Aaron Baynon) Win  Tech Fall 17-1
145 Banner Thomas  5th place  Record 5-2
vs Sav (Amir Johns) Loss
Fall 1:50
vs S Effingham (Blake Malone)  Win  Fall 42 sec
vs S Effingham B (Jai Tindall)  Win  Fall 1:53 
vs Sav (Amir Johns) Win  Fall 3:37
vs Ware B (JJ Rodriguez)  Win  Fall 4:50
vs Perry ( Triston Theil)  Loss Dec  9-3
vs Islands (Ty Carter)  Win  Tech Fall 16-1
152  Kooper Thomas  3rd place  Record 4-1
vs Brantley (Bryce Thrift)  Win Fall 56 sec
vs New Hampstead (Cameron Myers)  Win  Dec  5-4
vs Fitzgerald (Rico Ashley)  Loss  Dec 4-6
vs Islands (Levi Luciani) Win  Dec 6-5
vs New Hampstead (Cameron Myers)  Win  Dec 13-6
160 Cannon White  4th place Record 4-2
vs Fitzgerald (Quinnton McWell)  Win Fall 1:20
vs S Effingham (Gavin Anderson)  Win  Fall 2:24
vs MCA (Will Daughtry)  Win  Fall 2:11
vs BC (Jake Farthing)  Loss Maj Dec 9-0
vs Glynn Academy (Jacob Watson)  Win Dec 5-2
vs Islands (James Langenfield) Loss Fall 1:10
170  Conner White 2nd place Record 4-1 
vs GRV (Darrin Johnson)  Win Fall 3:27
vs Richmond Hil B (Jonathan Gerlach)  Win Forfeit
vs BE (Collin Rudolph)  Win Fall 1:15
vs Islands (Collin Parker)  Win Fall 2:15
vs Richmond Hill (Tate Evans)  Loss Fall 3:04
182 Nick Felton 3rd place  Record 4-1 
vs BC (John Dodd)  Win Fall 3:58
vs S Effingham (Payton Malone)  Win Maj Dec 16-7
vs Perry (Shashoni Williams)  Loss  Fall 3:00
vs Islands (Garrett Shoemaker)  Win Fall 2:00
vs Statesboro (Deon Watson)  Win  Fall 1:12
195  Jesus Hernandez 4th place  Record 3-2
vs Richmond Hill (Thomas Crawford) Win  Fall 52 sec
vs Glynn Academy B (Isa Hardy)  Win  Fall 5:18
vs Glynn Academy (Jaquarious Middlebrooks)  Loss Fall 1:46
vs Statesboro (Noah Brannen)  Win  Tech Fall 17-2
vs S Effingham (Hunter Tindall)  Loss  Fall 5:27
220 Zay Taylor  Champion  Record 4-0
vs New Hampstead (Jacobi Harris)  Win  Forfeit
vs Bluffington (Xavier Dykstra)  Win  Fall 41 sec
vs Richmond Hill (Nick Phifer)  Win  Fall 5:03
vs Glynn Academy (Eugene Thomas)  Win  Fall  2:59
HW Izzy Smalls 4th place  Record 5-2
vs S Effingham (Austin Blaske)  Loss  OT Dec 9-7
vs Savannah (Jeffrey Stevens) Win  Fall 30 sec
vs New Hampstead B (Elijah Lawton)  Win  Fall 3:00 
vs Richmond Hill B (Anthony Goulbourne)  Win  Fall 4:59
vs Perry (Quintavious Kendrick)  Win  Fall 45 sec
vs S Effingham (Austin Blaske)  Win  Fall 2:45
vs Richmond Hill (Joe Fulile)  Loss  Fall 3:30 
Ware B
145 JJ Rodriguez  Record 2-2 
vs Perry (Triston Theil)  Loss  Fall 3:22
vs GRV (Matthew Roberson)  Win  Fall 1:09
vs Richmond Hill C (Max McKeen)  Win  Fall 3:45
vs Ware (Banner Thomas) Loss  Fall 4:50 
160  Kobie Turner 6th place Record 3-3
vs MCA B (Jack Smith)  Win Fall 16 sec
vs BC (Jake Farthing)  Loss Fall 1:39
vs Brantley (Dylan Holbrook)  Win Maj Dec 12-4
vs Richmond Hill C (Anthony Taylor)  Win Fall 1:55
vs Islands (James Lagenfield) Loss Fall 2:25
vs Glynn Academy (Jacob Watson)  Loss Fall 5:07
Jesus Hernandez - 4th place


Nick Felton - 3rd place



Place Team Points
1 Richmond Hill 283.5
2 Ware 262.5
3 Islands 168
4 Perry 142.5
5 S Effingham 134
6 Glynn Academy 119.5
7 Fitzgerald 113
8 Statesboro 112
9 Brantley 94
10 Benedictine 89
11 New Hampstead 80
12 Effingham 68
13 Bishop England 64
14 Richmond Hill B 60
15 MCA 48
16 Effingham B 34
17 S Effingham B 33
18 Glynn Academy B 30
19 Richmond Hill C  25
20 Groves 22
21 Ware B 21
22 Benedictine B 20
23 Bloughton 17
24 Perry B 17
24 Savannah Christian 11
26 Brantley B 3
27 Bathesda 0
28 MCA B 0
28 New Hampstead B 0

Monday, December 3, 2018

Yellow Jacket Duals 2018




The Gator wrestling team went 8 – 1 and placed 2nd out of 26 teams at the 12th annual Yellow Jacket Duals hosted by Jeff-Davis High School on Friday and Saturday 11/30 – 12/1.  The teams competing in the tournament were divided into 4 pools with Pool A containing Toombs, Benedictine, Jeff-Davis, Berrien, South Effingham, Bacon and Trinity.  Pool B contained Vidalia 2, Veterans, Brantley, Screven, Mill Creek, and Turner.  Pool C contained Lexington SC, Montgomery, Groves, Loganville, Pinewood, Coffee, and Bulloch Academy.  Pool D contained Ware, Metter, Dodge, Vidalia, Islands, and Telfair.  After going 5 – 0 in pool play and winning their crossover match, the gators were seeded top 4 going into the bracketed portion of the tourney.  The Gators defeated South Effingham 58 – 24 in the quarterfinals to advance to the semis.  The Gators defeated Lexington SC 45 – 30 in the semifinals to face Veterans in the finals.  Veterans bested the Gators 44 – 30 in the finals bringing the Gators dual record for the season to 21 – 5.  The match at Brunswick High tomorrow has been canceled due to weather.  The Gators will next compete in their first traditional tournament of the season at the Rebel invitational this Friday and Saturday.  Wrestling will begin Friday at 6 PM on Friday.  

Individual dual results are listed below:


Click here for tournament photos:  https://www.warecountywrestling.com/photos/ 





Match #1 Round 1
Ware County defeated Metter 78-0
  • 106 - Anthony Phillips (Ware County) over Metter -  Forfeit
  • 113 - Ethan Frye (Ware County) over Zach Davis (Metter) Fall 1:15
  • 120 - Grayson Smith (Ware County) over Metter - Forfeit
  • 126 - Dustin Varnadore (Ware County) over Toby Tobin (Metter) Fall 2:00
  • 132 - Reese Poole (Ware County) over Metter - Forfeit
  • 138 - Mosies Butler (Ware County) over Dresean Parra (Metter) Fall 1:51
  • 145 - Banner Thomas (Ware County) over Danny Cheley (Metter) Fall 1:41
  • 152 - Kooper Thomas (Ware County) over Hakeem Deloach (Metter) Fall 1:38
  • 160 - Cannon White (Ware County) over Metter - Forfeit
  • 170 - Conner White (Ware County) over Josh Kelly (Metter) Fall 2:28
  • 182 - Nick Felton (Ware County) over Janerious Cochran (Metter) Fall 0:26
  • 195 - Jesus Hernandez (Ware County) over John Simmons (Metter) Fall 2:14
  • 220 - Double Forfeit
  • 285 - Isreal Smalls (Ware County) over Nicholas Washington (Metter) Fall 0:24
Match #2 Round 2
Ware County defeated Telfair County 72-12
  • 113 - Anthony Phillips (Ware County) over Telfair - Forfeit
  • 120 - Grayson Smith (Ware County) over Bertin Uriostegui (Telfair County) Fall 1:47
  • 126 - Dustin Varnadore (Ware County) over Telfair - Forfeit
  • 132 - Reese Poole (Ware County) over Telfair - Forfeit
  • 138 - Mosies Butler (Ware County) over Telfair - Forfeit
  • 145 - Banner Thomas (Ware County) over Telfair - Forfeit
  • 152 - Kooper Thomas (Ware County) over Telfair - Forfeit
  • 160 - Cannon White (Ware County) over Telfair - Forfeit
  • 170 - Conner White (Ware County) over Dhruva Patel (Telfair County) Fall 0:30
  • 182 - Nick Felton (Ware County) over Telfair - Forfeit
  • 195 - Cameo Blankenship (Telfair County) over Jesus Hernandez (Ware County) Fall 1:26
  • 220 - Cory Stokes (Telfair County) over Ware - Forfeit
  • 285 - Isreal Smalls (Ware County) over Adam Pope (Telfair County) Fall 1:20
  • 106 - Ethan Frye (Ware County) over Melinda Howell (Telfair County) Fall 0:23
Match #3 Round 3
Ware County defeated Islands 56-22
  • 106 - Brayden Adams (Islands) over Anthony Phillips (Ware County) Fall 1:02
  • 113 - Ethan Frye (Ware County) over Brayden Whitton (Islands) Fall 1:36
  • 120 - Grayson Smith (Ware County) over Tyler Sheppard (Islands) Fall 1:22
  • 126 - Dustin Varnadore (Ware County) over Islands – Forfeit
  • 132 - Reese Poole (Ware County) over Islands  - Forfeit
  • 138 - Mosies Butler (Ware County) over Willis Smith (Islands) Fall 0:28
  • 145 - Banner Thomas (Ware County) over Ty Carter (Islands) TF 15-0
  • 152 - Kooper Thomas (Ware County) over Levi Lucianni (Islands) Dec 4-2
  • 160 - James Langenfeld (Islands) over Cannon White (Ware County) Maj 11-3
  • 170 - Conner White (Ware County) over Diego Flores (Islands) Fall 1:34
  • 182 - Collin Parker (Islands) over Nick Felton (Ware County) Fall 1:25
  • 195 - Jesus Hernandez (Ware County) over Gus Bachman (Islands) Fall 1:24
  • 220 - Chance Dougherty (Islands) over Ware - Forfeit
  • 285 - Zay Taylor (Ware County) over KyShon Williams (Islands) Fall 1:34
Match #4 Round 4
Ware County defeated Vidalia 54-23
  • 106 - Ethan Frye (Ware County) over Javarius Worthen (Vidalia) Fall 5:36
  • 113 - Anthony Phillips (Ware County) over Vidalia - Forfeit
  • 120 - Noah Tippett (Vidalia) over Grayson Smith (Ware County) Fall 0:36
  • 126 - Dustin Varnadore (Ware County) over Mason Galbreath (Vidalia) Fall 0:59
  • 132 - Reese Poole (Ware County) over Markevious Mincey (Vidalia) Fall 3:14
  • 138 - Kaleb Cook (Vidalia) over Mosies Butler (Ware County) Dec 6-3
  • 145 - Banner Thomas (Ware County) over Damian Townsel (Vidalia) Fall 3:19
  • 152 - Kooper Thomas (Ware County) over Vidalia - Forfeit
  • 160 - Cannon White (Ware County) over Dawson Campbell (Vidalia) Fall 1:58
  • 170 - Thomas Godbee (Vidalia) over Conner White (Ware County) Maj 8-0
  • 182 - Nick Felton (Ware County) over Eddie Wadley (Vidalia) Fall 1:47
  • 195 - Tahjah Watts (Vidalia) over Jesus Hernandez (Ware County) Maj 12-2
  • 220 - Zack Edwards (Vidalia) over Ware - Forfeit
  • 285 - Zay Taylor (Ware County) over Jaylin Burns (Vidalia) Fall 3:26
Match #5 Round 5
Ware County defeated Dodge County 78-6
  • 132 - Reese Poole (Ware County) over Tavaios Wrease (Dodge County) Fall 2:32
  • 138 - Mosies Butler (Ware County) over Lance Bayles (Dodge County) Fall 2:00
  • 145 - Banner Thomas (Ware County) over Desmond Rushing (Dodge County) Fall 2:10
  • 152 - Kooper Thomas (Ware County) over Joseph White (Dodge County) Fall 0:47
  • 160 - Cannon White (Ware County) over Dodge - Forfeit
  • 170 - Conner White (Ware County) over KeShaun Smokes (Dodge County) Fall 2:43
  • 182 - Nick Felton (Ware County) over Jake Jones (Dodge County) Fall 2:37
  • 195 - Jesus Hernandez (Ware County) over Joah Gay (Dodge County) Fall 2:25
  • 220 - Javon McNeal (Dodge County) over Ware - Forfeit
  • 285 - Zay Taylor (Ware County) over AJ Melvin (Dodge County) Fall 0:46
  • 106 - Anthony Phillips (Ware County) over Dodge - Forfeit
  • 113 - Ethan Frye (Ware County) over Dodge -Forfeit
  • 120 - Grayson Smith (Ware County) over Dodge -  Forfeit
  • 126 - Dustin Varnadore (Ware County) over Dodge - Forfeit
Crossover A - Ware County
Match #1 Round 1
Ware County defeated Vidalia 2 72-6
  • 138 - Mosies Butler (Ware County) over Robert Allen (Vidalia 2) Fall 5:34
  • 145 - Banner Thomas (Ware County) over Zachary Lyles (Vidalia 2) Fall 3:25
  • 152 - Kooper Thomas (Ware County) over Vidalia 2 - Forfeit
  • 160 - Cannon White (Ware County) over Ben Beverly (Vidalia 2) Fall 3:14
  • 170 - Conner White (Ware County) over Decarlos Willingham (Vidalia 2) Fall 0:24
  • 182 - Nick Felton (Ware County) over Vidalia 2 - Forfeit
  • 195 - Jesus Hernandez (Ware County) over Vidalia 2 - Forfeit
  • 220 - Double Forfeit
  • 285 - Zay Taylor (Ware County) over Tommy Walker (Vidalia 2) Fall 0:59
  • 106 - Anthony Phillips (Ware County) over Vidalia 2- Forfeit
  • 113 - Ethan Frye (Ware County) over Vidalia 2 - Forfeit
  • 120 - Grayson Smith (Ware County) over Christian Williams (Vidalia 2) Fall 3:17
  • 126 - Chandler Corbett (Vidalia 2) over Dustin Varnadore (Ware County) Fall 3:56
  • 132 – Reese Poole (Ware County) over Hunter Manning (Vidalia 2) Fall 2:49
Match #1 Quarterfinal
Ware County defeated South Effingham 58-24
  • 106 - Anthony Phillips (Ware County) over Cooper Tater (South Effingham) Fall 1:57
  • 113 - Ethan Frye (Ware County) over James Corley (South Effingham) Fall 2:35
  • 120 - Grayson Smith (Ware County) over Clay Creech (South Effingham) Fall 0:43
  • 126 - Rhett Harris (South Effingham) over Dustin Varnadore (Ware County) Fall 1:10
  • 132 - Reese Poole (Ware County) over Johnathon Wanser (South Effingham) Fall 1:35
  • 138 - Mosies Butler (Ware County) over Adam Napier (South Effingham) Maj 11-3
  • 145 - Banner Thomas (Ware County) over Blake Malone (South Effingham) Fall 2:58
  • 152 - Kooper Thomas (Ware County) over Preston Monroe (South Effingham) Fall 2:25
  • 160 - Cannon White (Ware County) over Gavin Anderson (South Effingham) Fall 0:52
  • 170 - Conner White (Ware County) over Hunter Slater (South Effingham) Fall 3:10
  • 182 - Malkolm Stephens (South Effingham) over Nick Felton (Ware County) Fall 3:09
  • 195 - Hunter Tindall (South Effingham) over Jesus Hernandez (Ware County) Fall 4:22
  • 220 - Shamar Padget (South Effingham) over Ware - Forfeit
  • 285 - Zay Taylor (Ware County) over Austin Blaske (South Effingham) Fall 1:26
Match #2 Semifinal
Ware County defeated Lexington High 45-30
  • 106 - Anthony Phillips (Ware County) over Noah Boozer (Lexington High) Fall 5:50
  • 113 - Ethan Frye (Ware County) over Bart Michael (Lexington High) Fall 5:19
  • 120 - Zackary Couture (Lexington High) over Grayson Smith (Ware County) Dec 9-7
  • 126 - Dustin Varnadore (Ware County) over Griffen Kessler (Lexington High) Fall 1:42
  • 132 - Reese Poole (Ware County) over Dustin Thomas (Lexington High) Fall 1:12
  • 138 - Mosies Butler (Ware County) over Coleman Bland (Lexington High) Fall 2:39
  • 145 - Chance Kilcrease (Lexington High) over Banner Thomas (Ware County) Fall 3:21
  • 152 - Kooper Thomas (Ware County) over Brady Leaphart (Lexington High) Dec 8-2
  • 160 - Isaac Manning (Lexington High) over Cannon White (Ware County) Dec 7-1
  • 170 - Conner White (Ware County) over Lexington - Forfeit
  • 182 - Evan Clark (Lexington High) over Nick Felton (Ware County) Fall 0:30
  • 195 - Jesus Hernandez (Ware County) over Grady Johnson (Lexington High) Fall 1:33
  • 220 - Torryn Hicks (Lexington High) over Ware - Forfeit
  • 285 - Walker Anderson (Lexington High) over Zay Taylor (Ware County) Fall 4:18
Match #3 1st Place Match
Veterans defeated Ware County 44-30
  • 106 - Ethan Frye (Ware County) over Tyler Barb (Veterans) Fall 3:48
  • 113 - Anthony Phillips (Ware County) over Joshua Smith (Veterans) Fall 0:46
  • 120 - Grayson Smith (Ware County) over Veterans Forfeit
  • 126 - Ethan Martin (Veterans) over Dustin Varnadore (Ware County) Maj 18-6
  • 132 - Julian Farber (Veterans) over Reese Poole (Ware County) TF 20-5
  • 138 - Devyn Hasbrouck (Veterans) over Mosies Butler (Ware County) Dec 8-4
  • 145 - Deven Sowers (Veterans) over Banner Thomas (Ware County) Maj 11-3
  • 152 - Francis Morrissey (Veterans) over Kooper Thomas (Ware County) Fall 1:00
  • 160 - Kevin Reynolds (Veterans) over Cannon White (Ware County) Fall 3:45
  • 170 - Colt Schneller (Veterans) over Conner White (Ware County) Maj 8-0
  • 182 - Wylde Wilkerson (Veterans) over Nick Felton (Ware County) Fall 1:16
  • 195 - Jesus Hernandez (Ware County) over Colin Scarbrough (Veterans) Fall 4:24
  • 220 - Hamilton Mason (Veterans) over Ware - Forfeit
  • 285 - Zay Taylor (Ware County) over Jackson Smith (Veterans) Fall 2:36