Tuesday, November 19, 2019

Gators go 1-1 at home









Ware Co. Gators go 1 – 1 vs. Lowndes and Pierce Tuesday night dropping their 1st dual to Lowndes 24 – 52, and rebounding against Pierce Co. besting the Bears 54 – 18.  The Gators will be travelling to Brantley Co. on Saturday to wrestle in the Brantley Bash.  Wrestling will begin at 9:00 AM. Complete results are listed below:
Ware vs. Lowndes:  Ware 24      Lowndes 52
Weight
Name
Grade
Result
106
Germaine Middleton
9
Loss – pin – (1:34)
113
Ethan Frye
12
Loss – dec – (3-9)
120
Anthony Phillips
10
Win – pin (2:54)
126
Grayson Smith
11
Loss – pin – (3:54)
132
Danny Boettner
12
Loss – pin – (3:36)
138
Jon Robertson
9
Loss – pin – (3:18)
145
Perla Hernandez
10
Loss – pin (38 sec.)
152
Dylan Sikes
10
Win – pin (3:46)
160
Christian Daly
10
Loss – maj dec (20-9)
170
Banner Thomas
11
Loss – pin (5:32)
182
Kooper Thomas
12
Win – pin (41 sec)
195
Ware Forfeit


220
Jesus Hernandez          
12
Win – pin (3:11)
285
JoshDavid Vo
10
Loss – dec – (4-0)
 
Ware vs. Pierce:  Ware 54      Pierce 18
Weight
Name
Grade
Result
106
Germaine Middleton
9
Win – forfeit
113
Ethan Frye
12
Win – dec – (11-6)
120
Anthony Phillips
10
Win – pin (26 sec)
126
Grayson Smith
11
Win – dec – (3-2)
132
Danny Boettner
9
Win – pin – (49 sec)
138
Jon Robertson
12
Loss – pin (58 sec.)
145
Perla Hernandez
10
Loss – pin (53 sec)
152
Dylan Sikes
10
Win – pin (30 sec)
160
Christian Daly
10
Win – pin – (42 sec)
170
Banner Thomas
11
Win – forfeit
182
Kooper Thomas
12
Win – pin (4:42)
195
Double Forfeit


220
Jesus Hernandez
12
Win – pin (26 sec.)
285
JoshDavid Vo
10
Loss – pin – (46 sec)


Sunday, November 17, 2019

Gators take 2nd at Blue Line Duals in Effingham Co






The Gator Grapplers travelled to Effingham Saturday to compete in the Blue Line Duals hosted by Effingham Co. HS.  The Gators placed 2nd overall losing to Richmond Hill in the finals.  There were 11 teams in the tournament including Benedictine Military Academy, Effingham, Islands HS, New Hampstead, Richmond Hill A and B, South Effingham, Statesboro, Toombs, Windsor Forest, and Ware Co. The Gators swept their pool besting South Effingham, Effingham, Richmond Hill B, and Toombs, pairing them up with Richmond Hill A in the finals. The Gators dropped the final Dual to Richmond Hill A 60 – 24.  Ware Co. will be hosting Pierce and Lowndes Tuesday in the Gator den.  Wrestling will begin at 5:00 PM.  Complete dual and match results are listed below:

Ware vs. South Effingham:  Ware 62      South Effingham 18
Weight
Name
Grade
Result
106
Germaine Middleton
9
Win – forfeit
113
Ethan Frye
12
Win – TF (15 – 0)
120
Anthony Phillips
10
Win – pin (2:56)
126
Grayson Smith
11
Win – pin (5:32)
132
Jon Robertson
9
Win – pin (3:56)
138
Danny Boettner
12
Win – dec. (9 – 5)
145
Perla Hernandez
10
Loss – pin (35 sec.)
152
Dylan Sikes
10
Win – pin (30 sec.)
160
Christian Daly
10
Win – pin (3:46)
170
Banner Thomas
11
Win – pin (1:34)
182
Kooper Thomas
12
Win – pin (1:09)
195
Ware Forfeit


220
Jesus Hernandez
12
Loss – pin (1:43)
285
JoshDavid Vo
10
Win - forfeit

Ware vs. Effingham:  Ware 48      Effingham 30
Weight
Name
Grade
Result
106
Germaine Middleton
9
Loss – pin (1:17)
113
Ethan Frye
12
Win – pin (1:11)
120
Anthony Phillips
10
Win – pin (1:52)
126
Grayson Smith
11
Win – pin (54 sec.)
132
Jon Robertson
9
Loss – pin (3:05)
138
Danny Boettner
12
Loss – pin (52 sec.)
145
Perla Hernandez
10
Loss – pin (1:43)
152
Dylan Sikes
10
Loss – pin (4:45)
160
Christian Daly
10
Win – forfeit
170
Banner Thomas
11
Win – forfeit
182
Kooper Thomas
12
Win – pin (1:12)
195
Double Forfeit


220
Jesus Hernandez
12
Win – pin (31 sec.)
285
JoshDavid Vo
10
Win - forfeit

Ware vs. Richmond Hill B:  Ware 51      Richmond Hill B 30
Weight
Name
Grade
Result
106
Landon Simmons
9
Loss – pin (1:00)
113
Germaine Middleton
9
Win – forfeit
120
Ethan Frye
12
Win – pin (5:7)
126
Anthony Phillips
10
Win – forfeit
132
Grayson Smith
11
Win – pin (3:03)
138
Danny Boettner
12
Loss –pin (2:44)
145
Perla Hernandez
10
Loss – pin (4:53)
152
Dylan Sikes
10
Loss – pin (1:15)
160
Christian Daly
10
Win – pin (3:00)
170
Banner Thomas
11
Win – dec. (6 – 2)
182
Kooper Thomas
12
Win – pin (2:29)
195
Ware Forfeit


220
Jesus Hernandez
12
Win – pin (2:42)
285
JoshDavid Vo
10
Win - forfeit

Ware vs. Toombs:  Ware 54      Toombs 21
Weight
Name
Grade
Result
106
Germaine Middleton
9
Win – pin (5:56)
113
Ethan Frye
12
Win – dec. (11 – 6)
120
Anthony Phillips
10
Win – forfeit
126
Grayson Smith
11
Loss – pin (1:51)
132
Jon Robertson
9
Win – pin (28 sec.)
138
Danny Boettner
12
Loss – dec. (56 – 2)
145
Perla Hernandez
10
Win – forfeit
152
Dylan Sikes
10
Win – dec. (10 – 7)
160
Christian Daly
10
Win – forfeit
170
Banner Thomas
11
Win – forfeit
182
Kooper Thomas
12
Win – forfeit
195
Ware Forfeit


220
Jesus Hernandez
12
Win – pin (3:43)
285
JoshDavid Vo
10
Loss – pin (53 sec.)

Ware vs. Richmond A:  Ware 24       Richmond Hill A  60
Weight
Name
Grade
Result
106
Landon Simmons
9
Loss – pin (50 sec.)
113
Ethan Frye
12
Win – forfeit
120
Anthony Phillips
10
Win – pin (1:54)
126
Grayson Smith
11
Loss – pin (1:46)
132
Danny Boettner
12
Loss – pin (1:56)
138
Jon Robertson
9
Loss – pin (39 sec.)
145
Perla Hernandez
10
Loss – pin (39 sec.)
152
Dylan Sikes
10
Loss – pin (44 sec.)
160
Christian Daly
10
Loss – pin (1:40)
170
Banner Thomas
11
Loss – pin (51 sec.)
182
Kooper Thomas
12
Loss – Injury Default
195
Ware Forfeit


220
Jesus Hernandez
12
Win – pin (3:00)
285
JoshDavid Vo
10
Win - forfeit